Backed by Science. Tested in the Lab. Trusted on the Field.

Proof — the evidence behind Shield3, independently sourced and reported on its own terms.

Proof

We publish only what we can source — a split of independent laboratory evidence and field-verified ATP testing, each reported on its own terms.

The evidence behind Shield3 is measured in your own facility. We publish what we can put a number on — the cleanliness of your surfaces, before and after — and we keep field measurement and laboratory science as separate things, never merged into one headline.

The laboratory science behind the Layer 1 chemistry is real and independently tested — and we share it directly with facility partners rather than as a marketing table. More on that below.

Independent lab–confirmed efficacy• Verified in the field with ATP measurement• Complements — doesn't replace — routine cleaning• Not represented as EPA registered
Five evidence streams, each separately sourced: independent lab, manufacturer GLP, independent residual study, material compatibility, and Shield3 field ATP.

Every result shown with its source · field measurement, published; lab science, shared

Laboratory science · shared directly

The lab work sits behind the barrier — and we'll walk you through it

The surface chemistry behind Shield3's Layer 1 has been through independent laboratory and GLP testing — organism panels, dispersion, and full safety and toxicology work — commissioned by the manufacturer — an established specialty chemistry firm with more than 50 years of experience and 66 active patents.

We don't publish those results as a marketing table. Laboratory data deserves context, not a headline — so we share the full package directly with facility partners, under confidentiality, and sit down to walk through what each study measured and what it means. It's the same reason we lead with measurement in your building: proof should come with someone who can explain it.

Independent residual study

Residual bioburden over time

An independent residual study tracked surface bioburden by ATP (RLU) measurement over a three-week window under continuous heavy-touch conditions — surfaces in daily multi-user contact, with no re-cleaning during the study — using a Hygiena SystemSURE Plus ATP system.

Source · independent residual (Purifly) ATP study · presented as a bioburden measurement and a description of the study design — not as a fixed "protects for three weeks" duration-of-cleanliness claim.

Boeing multi-surface compatibility testing

Material compatibility

Boeing multi-surface compatibility testing assessed the Layer 1 surface chemistry across a range of materials and found it compatible with electronics, plastics, metals, and fabrics — directly relevant to mixed athletic environments and shared gear.

Source · Boeing multi-surface compatibility testing · reported as material compatibility (safe on materials), not as antimicrobial efficacy.

Our own measurement · Shield3

Field ATP readings

In March 2026, Shield3 took field ATP (RLU) readings on athletic gear (porous-foam knee and elbow pads), measuring surface bioburden before and after a single application under real conditions — one liberal spray, a 10-minute dwell, and overnight air-dry, with no wipe or rinse. ATP measures biological residue (in RLU) — a measure of cleanliness, not a pathogen-specific kill claim.

ZoneBaseline RLUAfter applicationBioburden change
Knee — outside (front)4,8462,21654.3%
Knee — inside (front)6,34054991.3%
Knee — inside (back)2,97691869.2%
Elbow — outside (funny-bone)1,33464251.9%
Elbow — outside (inner)4,7652,79041.4%
Elbow — inner (funny-bone)6,7381,57476.6%
Elbow — inner (inner)2,18219990.9%

Average single-application reduction in measured surface bioburden: knee pad ~71.6%, elbow pad ~65.2%, with the largest reductions in the interior porous-foam zones.

Source · Shield3 field ATP readings · March 2026 · Hygiena enSURE Touch + UltraSnap. These are reductions in measured surface bioburden (RLU) under real conditions — not a pathogen-specific kill claim and not a duration-of-cleanliness claim. Field measurement is kept separate from the laboratory data above.

How we handle evidence

Two streams. Never merged.

Laboratory efficacy (controlled conditions, CFU) and field ATP (real conditions, RLU bioburden) are kept as separate evidence streams and never merged.

How we report this

Laboratory efficacy and field ATP measure different things, in different settings. We present each on its own terms and never merge them. Third-party results are attributed to their source; our own field readings are labeled as ours.

Our claims standard

Efficacy data is presented as independent laboratory–confirmed. Our products are not currently EPA registered and we do not represent them as such; we will update this page if that status changes. We describe Shield3 as a persistent, non-leaching barrier layer that complements — does not replace — routine cleaning, we do not claim a fixed duration of protection, and we do not describe treated surfaces as "sterile."

Case Studies

Built from real data, as it comes in

Our case studies are produced from actual treatment data using a fixed reporting template. We don't invent results to fill the page — studies appear here once the data behind them is complete.

In production

Wrestling program

Mat and gear high-touch zones. Before / after field ATP under our standard protocol.

Pending data

Training facility

Full-facility surface and storage-air treatment.

Pending data

Locker / weight room

High-touch surfaces and shared equipment.

Put the evidence to work in your facility

We'll scope a treatment, run before / after field ATP in your own space, and document it the same way we document everything on this page.